Regattas and Achievements

REGATTAS and ACHIEVEMENTS

 

2010 J24 National Championships

Series Results [Elapsed time] for D2 up to Race 10 (Drops = 1)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 10 Race 9 Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS5085 WETTY GRIPPER Sean Wallis ASC 18.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 [8.0] 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0
2 AUS4857 CODE VIOLATION Douglas McGain RANSA 21.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 [10.0]
3 AUS4792 PACEMAKER Herschel Landes SYC 31.0 2.0 [9.0] 6.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 2.0
4 AUS5218 VICE VERSA Hugo Ottaway SYC 37.0 [13.0] 8.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 4.0
5 AUS5247 STARPAC Sean Kirkjian CYCA 43.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 [11.0] 4.0 6.0 6.0
6 AUS5304 FUN2 Alyn Stevenson PASC 47.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 12.0 [14.0] 5.0 3.0
7 AUS5246 HYPERACTIVE Kirsty Harris SYC 68.0 6.0 [14.0] 9.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 5.0
8 AUS4859 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 70.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 13.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 [13.0]
9 AUS4795 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 73.0 10.0 5.0 13.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 3.0 10.0 10.0 [14.0]
10 AUS4787 MAKE MY JAY Simon Grain SYC 81.0 [12.0] 11.0 7.0 9.0 11.0 6.0 9.0 8.0 11.0 9.0
11 AUS2792 TWO DOGS Adam Evans SYC 91.0 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 [15.0] 9.0 12.0
12 AUS1324 KICKING BOTTOM Ron Thomson SYC 98.0 14.0 13.0 10.0 12.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 [14.0] 11.0
13 AUS2663 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 102.0 15.0 12.0 15.0 14.0 [15.0] 11.0 5.0 11.0 12.0 7.0
14 AUS4436 VERTIGO Andrew Hely SYC 115.0 11.0 16.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 15.0 [16.0] 13.0 8.0
15 AUS5086 CRACKERJACK Doug Macgregor SYC 123.0 7.0 15.0 14.0 16.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 [16.0]
16 AUS4470 SANGUINE Peter Moulang SYC 133.0 16.0 10.0 16.0 15.0 17.0S [17.0O] 16.0 12.0 16.0 15.0

 

2009 Combined Winter Series

Series Results [J24 OD] up to Race 4 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 4.00 1.00 ABN 1.00 2.00
2 AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 12.00 9.00C ABN 2.00 1.00
3 4R AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh CYCSA 16.00 3.00 ABN 9.00C 4.00
4 AUS157 KAIZEN 2 Michael McGlinchey CYCSA 16.00 4.00 ABN 3.00 9.00C
5 AUS16 LITIGANT Andrew Ikin 17.00 2.00 ABN 9.00C 6.00S
6 AUS144 STOCK CAR David Hughes CYCSA 21.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 3.00
7 AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C
7 AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C

Series Results [J24 PHS] for Division 4 up to Race 4 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 6.00 2.00 ABN 1.00 3.00
2 AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh CYCSA 12.00 1.00 ABN 9.00C 2.00
3 AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 13.00 9.00C ABN 3.00 1.00
4 AUS157 KAIZEN 2 Michael McGlinchey CYCSA 15.00 4.00 ABN 2.00 9.00C
5 AUS16 LITIGANT Andrew Ikin 18.00 3.00 ABN 9.00C 6.00S
6 AUS144 STOCK CAR David Hughes CYCSA 22.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 4.00
7 AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C
7 AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C

Port River Marine 2009 Winter Series

Series Results [J24 OD] up to Race 4 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 4.00 1.00 ABN 1.00 2.00
2 AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 12.00 9.00C ABN 2.00 1.00
3 4R AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh CYCSA 16.00 3.00 ABN 9.00C 4.00
4 AUS157 KAIZEN 2 Michael McGlinchey CYCSA 16.00 4.00 ABN 3.00 9.00C
5 AUS16 LITIGANT Andrew Ikin RSAYS 20.00 2.00 ABN 9.00C 9.00S
6 AUS144 STOCK CAR David Hughes CYCSA 21.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 3.00
7 AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C
7 AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C

Series Results [J24 PHS] up to Race 4 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 6.00 2.00 ABN 1.00 3.00
2 AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh CYCSA 12.00 1.00 ABN 9.00C 2.00
3 AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 13.00 9.00C ABN 3.00 1.00
4 AUS157 KAIZEN 2 Michael McGlinchey CYCSA 15.00 4.00 ABN 2.00 9.00C
5 AUS16 LITIGANT Andrew Ikin RSAYS 18.00 3.00 ABN 9.00C 6.00S
6 AUS144 STOCK CAR David Hughes CYCSA 22.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 4.00
7 AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C
7 AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 27.00 9.00C ABN 9.00C 9.00C

 

Phil Hoffman Travel Twilight Series 2

Series Results [Twilight Racing] for Division 4 up to Race 12 (Drops = 1)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 12 Race 11 Race 10 Race 9 Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS205 FUN 2 Alyn Stevenson CYCSA 17.00 1.00 3.00 ABN 2.00 ABN 1.00 2.00 5.00 2.00 1.00 ABN [8.00C]
2 AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 20.00 2.00 2.00 ABN 3.00 ABN 3.00 1.00 4.00 1.00 4.00 ABN [8.00C]
3 AUS111 SUCH IS LIFE Roger Nicolson CYCSA 22.00 4.00 4.00 ABN 1.00 ABN 2.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 2.00 ABN [8.00C]
4 1.0S AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 40.00 8.00C 1.00 ABN 4.00 ABN 4.00 6.00F 1.00 8.00C 8.00C ABN [8.00C]
5 AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 40.00 3.00 5.00 ABN 5.00 ABN 8.00C 6.00F 2.00 8.00C 3.00 ABN [8.00C]
6 AUS106 SJS Chris Went CYCSA 63.00 8.00C 8.00C ABN 8.00C ABN 8.00C 8.00C 7.00F 8.00C 8.00C ABN [8.00C]
7 YC5975 DRI_DEK ESCAPADE Richard Parkes CYCSA 64.00 8.00C 8.00C ABN 8.00C ABN 8.00C 8.00C 8.00C 8.00C 8.00C ABN [8.00C]

Asia-Pacific Championship 6-8/06/2009

Series Results [PHS] up to Race 7 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh CYCSA 41.00 ABN 14.00 1.00 3.00 2.00 16.00 5.00
2   AUS205 FUN 2 Alyn Stevenson CYCSA 48.00 ABN 7.00 15.00 13.00 1.00 5.00 7.00
3   AUS196 WETTY GRIPPER Sean Wallis RPYC 50.00 ABN 3.00 9.00 4.00 10.00 14.00 10.00
4   AUS168 MAKE MY JAY Simon Grain SYC 53.50 ABN 1.00 14.00 17.00 14.00 6.50 1.00
5   AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 57.00 ABN 13.00 17.00 7.00 6.00 2.00 12.00
6 4.0S AUS111 SUCH IS LIFE David Knights CYCSA 58.00 ABN 15.00 4.00 18.00 7.00 8.00 6.00
7   AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 58.00 ABN 5.00 7.00 15.00 8.00 15.00 8.00
8 2.0S AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 59.00 ABN 9.00 2.00 16.00 11.00 18.00 3.00
9   AUS187 TWISTED Peter Bingham RYCT 59.00 ABN 11.00 3.00 6.00 3.00 20.00 16.00
10   AUS195 CRACKERJACK Hugo Ottaway SYC 59.50 ABN 2.00 11.00 5.00 15.00 6.50 20.00
11   AUS160 ARMED & DANGEROUS Ben Lamb MHYC 60.50 ABN 6.00 16.00 12.00 5.00 12.50 9.00
12   SIN10 FUN Vladimir Borstnar SAFYC 62.00 ABN 16.00 10.00 14.00 19.00 1.00 2.00
13   AUS75 BLUE JAY Ron Thomson SYC 64.00 ABN 21.00C 18.00 8.00 9.00 4.00 4.00
14   AUS106 SCOTT SALISBURY GRP Chris Went CYCSA 65.50 ABN 10.00 6.00 9.50 18.00 11.00 11.00
15 3.0S AUS171 PACEMAKER David Suda SYC 66.50 ABN 4.00 8.00 21.00O 12.50 3.00 18.00
16   AUS206 STARPAC Sean Kirkjian CYCA 66.50 ABN 8.00 13.00 9.50 4.00 17.00 15.00
17   AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 69.50 ABN 12.00 12.00 11.00 12.50 9.00 13.00
18   AUS201 COUGAR Sarah Thompson SYC 77.00 ABN 21.00C 5.00 2.00 16.00 19.00 14.00
19   AUS20 LITIGANT Park Ki-Cheol KOREA 91.50 ABN 21.00F 21.00F 1.00 17.00 12.50 19.00
20   AUS144 STOCKCAR David Hughes CYCSA 111.00 ABN 21.00C 21.00C 21.00C 21.00C 10.00 17.00

 

Series Results [One Design] up to Race 7 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   AUS196 WETTY GRIPPER Sean Wallis RPYC 8.00 ABN 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 3.00 1.00
2   AUS160 ARMED & DANGEROUS Ben Lamb MHYC 17.00 ABN 3.00 4.00 2.00 2.00 4.00 2.00
3   SIN10 FUN Vladimir Borstnar SAFYC 29.00 ABN 11.00 3.00 3.00 7.00 1.00 4.00
4   AUS171 PACEMAKER David Suda SYC 38.00 ABN 2.00 2.00 21.00O 4.00 2.00 7.00
5   AUS205 FUN 2 Alyn Stevenson CYCSA 41.00 ABN 5.00 9.00 6.00 3.00 9.00 9.00
6   AUS195 CRACKERJACK Hugo Ottaway SYC 44.00 ABN 4.00 6.00 5.00 10.00 6.00 13.00
7   AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 47.00 ABN 9.00 8.00 7.00 8.00 7.00 8.00
8 3.0S AUS168 MAKE MY JAY Simon Grain SYC 48.00 ABN 6.00 13.00 9.00 9.00 8.00 3.00
9   AUS206 STARPAC Sean Kirkjian CYCA 48.00 ABN 7.00 10.00 8.00 6.00 11.00 6.00
10   AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 49.00 ABN 12.00 11.00 4.00 5.00 5.00 12.00
11   AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 60.00 ABN 10.00 5.00 12.00 12.00 16.00 5.00
12   AUS111 SUCH IS LIFE David Knights CYCSA 67.00 ABN 15.00 7.00 14.00 11.00 10.00 10.00
13   AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 76.00 ABN 8.00 14.00 15.00 13.00 15.00 11.00
14   AUS106 SCOTT SALISBURY GRP Chris Went CYCSA 81.00 ABN 13.00 12.00 13.00 16.00 13.00 14.00
15   AUS75 BLUE JAY Ron Thomson SYC 92.00 ABN 21.00C 18.00 11.00 15.00 12.00 15.00
16   AUS187 TWISTED Peter Bingham RYCT 96.00 ABN 14.00 15.00 17.00 14.00 19.00 17.00
17   AUS20 LITIGANT Park Ki-Cheol KOREA 101.00 ABN 21.00F 21.00F 10.00 17.00 14.00 18.00
18   AUS201 COUGAR Sarah Thompson SYC 107.00 ABN 21.00C 17.00 16.00 19.00 18.00 16.00
19   AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh CYCSA 108.00 ABN 16.00 16.00 18.00 18.00 20.00 20.00
20   AUS144 STOCKCAR David Hughes CYCSA 120.00 ABN 21.00C 21.00C 21.00C 21.00C 17.00 19.00


J24 State Championships – Victoria 18-19/04/2009

Series Results [ELAPSED TIME] for D2 up to Race 6 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 6R AUS171 PACEMAKER H Landes SYC 11.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 1.00 2.00 2.00
2 AUS168 MAKE MY JAY S Grain SYC 11.00 2.00 3.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 1.00
3 AUS201 HYPERACTIVE R Coombs SYC 22.00 6.00 1.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 3.00
4 AUS174 HI P Stevens CYCSA 24.00 5.00 4.00 5.00 3.00 3.00 4.00
5 AUS155 VERTIGO A Hely SYC 27.00 4.00 5.00 1.00 5.00 5.00 7.00
6 AUS149 TWO DOGS P Moulang SYC 35.00 3.00 8.00 6.00 7.00 6.00 5.00
7 AUS75 KICKING BOTTOM R Thomson SYC 44.00 7.00 7.00 9.00 8.00 7.00 6.00
8 AUS195 CRACKERJACK D MacGregor SYC 45.00 8.00 6.00 8.00 6.00 8.00 9.00
9 AUS87 EXCITE YOUR SENSES M Houghton SYC 51.00 9.00 9.00 7.00 9.00 9.00 8.00

For individual race results – see SYC page here.

Great Southern Regatta 14-15/03/2009

We had a very good run, and came first!!

Series Results [J24 O D] up to Race 4 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   AUS174 HI Peter Stevens CYCSA 7.00 1.00 3.00 1.00 2.00
2   AUS205 FUN 2 Alyn Stevenson CYCSA 9.00 4.00 1.00 3.00 1.00
3   AUS111 SUCH IS LIFE Roger Nicolson CYCSA 14.00 2.00 4.00 4.00 4.00
4   AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend CYCSA 16.00 3.00 2.00 2.00 9.00F
5   AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode CYCSA 28.00 9.00S 5.00 5.00 9.00C
6   AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers CYCSA 30.00 9.00C 9.00C 9.00C 3.00
7   AUS157 KAIZEN 2 Michael McGlinchey CYCSA 32.00 9.00C 9.00C 9.00C 5.00
8   AUS108 FUN Charles Duncan CYCSA 33.00 9.00C 9.00C 9.00C 6.00

For individual race results – see CYCSA page here.

 

Audi Regatta 7-8/03/2009

Peter sailed on Kaotic (Arthur’s boat), and got a good result.

Series Results [J24] up to Race 6 (Drops = 0)

Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   186 CODE VIOLATION Douglas McGain MHYC 10.00 1.00 1.00 3.00 3.00 1.00 1.00
2   161 CONVICTS REVENGE Stephen Girdis CYCA 11.00 2.00 3.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00
3   167 JSPOT Scott / Adam Jamieson MHYC 25.00 6.00 2.00 5.00 4.00 3.00 5.00
4 2.0S 208 BRUSCHETTA Alister Morison MHYC 29.00 3.00 4.00 2.00 5.00 12.00Q 3.00
5   174 KAOTIC Peter Stevens MYC 29.00 4.00 5.00 4.00 6.00 4.00 6.00
6   172 INNAMINCKA John Crawford MHYC 40.00 5.00 12.00O 12.00C 2.00 5.00 4.00
7   163 MADDER N BADDER Chris ONeill GFS 41.00 8.00 6.00 6.00 7.00 7.00 7.00
8   193 WILDFIRE Brett Hudson MHYC 47.00 9.00 8.00 7.00 8.00 6.00 9.00
9   140 PINOT John Terry MHYC 51.00 7.00 7.00 12.00C 9.00 8.00 8.00
10   156 WATERBORNE AGAIN Marc Tromp MHYC 72.00 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C
10   154 STAMPED URGENT Bob Ross RPEYC 72.00 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C 12.00C

For individual race results – see MHYC page here.

The Brother J24 2009 Nationals was hosted by the CYCSA in conjunction with the J24 Association, and was a great success!  Thanks to all who came and watched, supported and assisted with the event.

Regatta details can be found at the CYCSA site – www.cycsa.com.au

We had a decent regatta, and came overall eighth, out of fifteen boats.

SERIES RESULTS

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

Series Results [One Design] up to Race 10 (Drops = 1)

Place

Ties

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Sers Score

Race 10

Race 9

Race 8

Race 7

Race 6

Race 5

Race 4

Race 3

Race 2

Race 1

1 AUS196 WETTY GRIPPER Sean Wallis WA 16.00 1.00 3.00 1.00 [7.00] 2.00 2.00 1.00 3.00 2.00 1.00
2 AUS186 CODE VIOLATION Doug McGain NSW 20.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 6.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 1.00 [16.00O] 2.00
3 AUS66 NO EYE DEER Trevor Conyers SA 32.00 3.00 [9.00] 2.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 6.00 4.00 1.00 5.00
4 AUS205 FUN 2 – BROTHER Alyn Stevenson SA 47.00 7.00 11.00 4.00 9.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 2.00 [16.00O] 3.00
5 AUS208 BRUSCHETTA Alister Morison NSW 49.50 6.00 6.00 6.00 2.50 6.00 5.00 [11.00] 7.00 4.00 7.00
6 AUS190 VERTIGO Jamie Goode SA 51.50 8.00 5.00 5.00 2.50 7.00 [14.00] 3.00 5.00 3.00 13.00
7 AUS201 HYPERACTIVE Kirsty Harris VIC 56.00 9.00 1.00 11.00 1.00 9.00 6.00 [12.00] 6.00 7.00 6.00
8 AUS174 HI BROTHER Peter Stevens SA 69.00 4.00 12.00 8.00 5.00 10.00 7.00 7.00 [16.00Q] 6.00 10.00
9 AUS168 MAKE MY JAY Simon Grain VIC 75.00 13.00 8.00 7.00 [16.00R] 5.00 9.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 9.00
10 AUS127 GOOD COMPANY Robin Townsend SA 77.00 12.00 4.00 9.00 [12.00] 11.00 8.00 9.00 10.00 10.00 4.00
11 AUS106 SCOTT SALISBURY GRP Chris Went SA 81.00 5.00 7.00 12.00 11.00 12.00 10.00 5.00 [12.00] 11.00 8.00
12 AUS157 KAIZEN 2 Michael McGlinchey SA 87.00 11.00 10.00 10.00 8.00 8.00 [13.00] 10.00 9.00 9.00 12.00
13 AUS111 SUCH IS LIFE Roger Nicolson SA 98.00 10.00 14.00 [16.00F] 10.00 13.00 11.00 13.00 11.00 5.00 11.00
14 AUS16 LITIGANT Helen Willmer SA 118.00 14.00 13.00 13.00 13.00 14.00 12.00 14.00 13.00 12.00 [14.00]
15 AUS132 COOKIE MONSTER Brian Walsh SA 130.00 15.00 15.00 14.00 14.00 15.00 15.00 15.00 14.00 13.00 [15.00]